What is Zinc Oxide
Zinc oxide is an inorganic compound with the formula ZnO. It is a white powder that is insoluble in water. ZnO is present in the Earth's crust as the mineral zincite. ZnO is used especially as a pigment, in compounding rubber, and in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations … Like other metals (Iron) Zinc can conduct electricity and plays many vital role in the human body.
Zinc helps keep the immune and digestive system, brains and skin strong. In genaral, zinc is required for DNA synthesis, cell division and growth, for protein synthesis and healthy metabolism. Zinc as mineral we find in natur but the Zinc oxide have been produced by heating zinc ore in a shaf furnace. Powdered zinc is used in skin protectants, cosmetics and personal care products.
For last years,ZnO has been the subject of focused research due to their extraordinary electronic, magnetic, optical and chemical properties. Zinc oxide nanostructures are generating significant interest due to unique characheristics that make them good candidates for UV protective spectrum. It is the safest and most effective active sunscreen ingredient. Creams are not graesy, do not leave white marks and don t clog skin pores.
Benefits of Zinc Oxide
- It is used to treat or prevent minor skin irritations such as burns, cuts and diaper rash
- Creates a protective barrier and deflects UV rays off of skin (UVA and UVB)
- Because of its strong antibacterial and antioxidant action ZnO has been used in treating atopic dermatitis
- It blocks burning and aging rays that have been linked to photoaging and skin cancer
- Zinc ions exhibit antimicrobial activity against various bacterial and fungal strains
- Help reduce the risk of bacterial infections and this allows the faster healing of minor burns, superficial wounds and warts
- Cures acne
- It keeps the skin hydrated
- Used in anti-dandruff shampoos
- Form protective barrier on the skin and helps cure skin complaints (acne, eczema, rosacea, …)
- Maintain the appearance of a rejuvenated complexion by enhancing collagen synthesis and reducing the rate of developing sings of aging, such as dark spots and fine lines
- Plays a vital role in many enzymatic processes, including collagen formation
Privacy & Cookies Policy
error: Content is protected !!