What is Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide is an inorganic compound with the formula ZnO. It is a white powder that is insoluble in water. ZnO is present in the Earth's crust as the mineral zincite. ZnO is used especially as a pigment, in compounding rubber, and in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations … Like other metals (Iron) Zinc can conduct electricity and plays many vital role in the human body.

Zinc helps keep the immune and digestive system, brains and skin strong. In genaral, zinc is required for DNA synthesis, cell division and growth, for protein synthesis and healthy metabolism. Zinc as mineral we find in natur but the Zinc oxide have been produced by heating zinc ore in a shaf furnace. Powdered zinc is used in skin protectants, cosmetics and personal care products.

For last years,ZnO has been the subject of focused research due to their extraordinary electronic, magnetic, optical and chemical properties. Zinc oxide nanostructures are generating significant interest due to unique characheristics that make them good candidates for UV protective spectrum. It is the safest and most effective active sunscreen ingredient. Creams are not graesy, do not leave white marks and don t clog skin pores.

Benefits of Zinc Oxide

Select your currency
EUR Euro