Calendula Officinalis CO2 Extract

Calendula ( Calendula Officinalis) ointment and macerated oil somethimes prepared by our grandmothers, is replaced today by the calendula CO2 extract. CO 2  extraction- also known as supercritical fluid extraction, is perhaps the most effective method for maintaining levels and preventing healing effects deactivated during the extraction process.

Calendula has just as many healing effects as our skin needs.Though its long history of cultivation makes its precise origin unknown , it is probably native to southeren Europe. It is one of the most famous and documented medical plant in European natural medicine. Calendula is a wonderful companion plant in the garden.

Historically, calendula was used for culinary purposes, such as providing yellow coloring in cheeses and butters and adding a taste and intense color similar to much more expensive saffron.

The fact is that our skin prefers calendula more to our stomach. For centuries this plant has medicinal uses, as a natural anti-inflammatory remedy that is helpful in healing wounds. Calendula is commonly used as an herbal treatment for the relief of skin disorders. It is used to heal minor burns, for the treatment of rashes and irritation (also diaper rash in baby), to treat systemic skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema, acne and psoriasis. This flower is indispensable in skin care. Due to its antiviral and antifungal effects, calendula is some of the most useful and valuable plant in our garden.

Don’t you have a garden? No problem. Calendula can be planted in a flower pot because thrives in almost any soil type but prefers light to sandy and moderately rich, well- drained, soils. Calendula prefers full sun exposure, but also tolerates light shade.

Enjoy its beauty!

Select your currency
EUR Euro